BREAKING: 2018 Academy Awards Nominees

posted by Party Marty Mitchell - 

The nominees for the 90th Annual Academy Awards have been announced!

Christopher Plummer can thank Kevin Spacey for his Best Supporting Actor nod for “All The Money In The World.” You may recall Plummer was a last minute replacement for Spacey just ahead of the film’s release. Plummer's competition in the category includes  Willem Dafoe for "The Florida Project", Woody Harrelson and Sam Rockwell for"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri", and Richard Jenkins for "The Shape of Water."

The nominees for Best Director include: Christopher Nolanfor "Dunkirk," Jordan Peele for "Get Out," Grera Gerwig for "Lady Bird," Paul Thomas Anderson for "Phantom Thread," and Guillermo del Toro for "The Shape of Water."

Jimmy Kimmel hosts the 90th Oscars Sunday, March 4th on ABC. Get the full nomination list below.

Here is the list of 2018 Oscar nominations:

Best Picture:

“Call Me by Your Name”“Darkest Hour”“Dunkirk”“Get Out”“Lady Bird”“Phantom Thread”“The Post”“The Shape of Water”“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Lead Actor:

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Lead Actress:

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Director:

“Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan“Get Out,” Jordan Peele“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig“Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro

Animated Feature:

“The Boss Baby,” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito“The Breadwinner,” Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo“Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson“Ferdinand,” Carlos Saldanha“Loving Vincent,” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short:

“Dear Basketball,” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant“Garden Party,” Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon“Lou,” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray“Negative Space,” Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata“Revolting Rhymes,” Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Adapted Screenplay:

“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber“Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay:

“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani“Get Out,” Jordan Peele“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

Cinematography:

“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins“Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel“Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema“Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison“The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature:

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman“Faces Places,” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda“Icarus,” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan“Last Men in Aleppo,” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen“Strong Island,” Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short Subject:

“Edith+Eddie,” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Frank Stiefel“Heroin(e),” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon“Knife Skills,” Thomas Lennon“Traffic Stop,” Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film:

“DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk“The Eleven O’Clock,” Derin Seale, Josh Lawson“My Nephew Emmett,” Kevin Wilson, Jr.“The Silent Child,” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton“Watu Wote/All of Us,” Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Foreign Language Film:

“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)“The Insult” (Lebanon)“Loveless” (Russia)“On Body and Soul (Hungary)“The Square” (Sweden)

Film Editing:

“Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith“I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel“The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory

Sound Editing:

“Baby Driver,” Julian Slater“Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green“Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King“The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing:

“Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin“Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill“Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo“The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design:

“Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer“Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola“Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer“Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis“The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Original Score:

“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell

Original Song:

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Makeup and Hair:

“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick“Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard“Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design:

“Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran“Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges“The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira“Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle

Visual Effects:

“Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick“Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,”  Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlon“War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

Source: variety.com

Party Marty Mitchell

Party Marty Mitchell

Want to know more about Party Marty Mitchell? Get their official bio, social pages & articles on Country 107.3 WRWD! Read more

title

Content Goes Here